2018 Rudy's Pro Redfish Series Stop 4 Results

2018 Rudy's Pro Redfish Series Stop 4 Results

Results

2019 Rudy's Redfish Series Stop 1 Results

  • Written by James Helms
  • Category: Results
  • Hits: 663
Well, here we go right off into 2019 with GCTA's Rudy's Pro Redfish Series with our first stop At Hopedale Marina in the world-renowned fishery of St. Bernard Parish. As always they rolled out the red carpet for us as we pulled into the Parish. We kicked off our Captains Supper at Docville farms which are furnished to us from the Beautiful Meraux Foundation. This location is right on the levy of the Mississippi River, it is a sight to see.

The pre-fishing was kind of tough the anglers were informing us, due to a late cold front rolled in from the north and dipped temps into the 40's. So, all teams where scattering to find a plan B. With the temperature dropping the redfish feeding shut down. Teams were saying that there where plenty of 5-6 pounders to be caught.

On the morning of day one, it was a little chilly to say the least, but the all-knowing weatherman on the local news station said it was going to warm up. Well, he was wrong, conditions stayed cloudy and frigid throughout the day with no sunshine to be had.  Well, that did not stop the team of Jamie Pinter & Glenn Winningham that stayed on track and took the top spot on the first stop of the Rudy's Redfish Series with a 2 day weight of #29.34 lbs. Congratulations to one heck of a team and you know they want that Team of Year Spot.

2nd place min
Taking the second place stop was the father and son team of Cody & Charlie Barton with a 2 day total of #28.06 lbs. Hats off to a great finish on the 1st stop of the Rudy's Pro Redfish Series at Hopedale Marina. This is another Team that will be in the race for Team Of The Year. 

UNADJUSTEDNONRAW thumb 6251
Not far behind the taking 3rd. place was the team of Travis Land & Paul Duefrene, with a total 2 day weight of #27.96 lbs. This Hook Spit Pro Team is another team that will be looking for that top spot in the points race. 

4th place will go to Kevin Akin & Dwayne Eshete with a 2 day weight of #27.73 lbs. Don't count this 2-time winner Team of the Year out of the points race as they will try and make it the 3rd times a charm kind of race. 

To close out the top 5 of our 1st stop Ol Chris Evans & Matt Stennett bring in a 2 day weight of#26.85 lbs. Great job fellas. Congratulations to all the teams that fished.

With The Rudy's BBQ the first night and the Crawfish Boil to end day 1 even though it was a lil chilly everyone's spirits were up to fish the # 1 payout Redfish series on the Gulf Coast. 

The new format with us fishing on Thursday & Friday worked out very well where we did not bother any of the folks going out on the weekends. So, come out and join us at weigh in and watch the pros see who can take home over 70k in cash and prizes at each stop. See you at the next one.

PlaceCAPTAINTEAM MATEDAY 1DAY 2PENALTYTOTALBIG FISH DAY 1BIG FISH DAY 2BASS DAY 1BASS DAY 2
1Jamie PinterGlenn Winningham15.9113.43029.347.99
2Charlie BartonCody Barton13.9214.14028.067.36
3Travis LandPaul Dufrene13.4314.53027.968.22
4Kevin AkinsDewayne Eschete14.9512.78027.73
5Chris EvansMatt Stennett12.0814.77026.856.917.89
6Austin AngelLance Reynolds9.4716.79026.268.43
7Steve SmithFreddy Fredrick11.9913.22025.215.992.142.53
8Chris CalhounBrandon Modesett11.2913.22024.51
9Tony SalinasMark Robinson11.6212.55024.17
10Mike DonewarJay Moore13.899.98023.87
11Levi PriceBrett Herndon11.9411.9023.846.82
12Bobby SullivanBo Sullivan11.4212.22023.64
13Charles PatrickBrett Caron15.356.46021.81
14Jon-Paul DafonteTony Flowers4.8814.54019.424.881.71
15Joey RomeroJesse Romero3.8712.43016.33.87
16Chuck MckinnyAnthony Gagliano3.7910.02013.81
17Jared Adams Alan Hall10.230010.235.6


2018 Rudy's Pro Redfish Series Stop 4 Results

  • Written by James Helms
  • Category: Results
  • Hits: 1398

Well, the last and final event of the 2018 Rudy’s Pro Series at Redfish Bay Boathouse in Aransas Pass, Texas is under way. The weather was right and spirits where high as the teams ate their fill of Rudy’s BBQ. As we went into the captains meeting, it was short and sweet because everyone was pumped to be fishing on the famous Upper Laguna Madre. Some teams where going to stay close as others had planned to make a long haul and when I say long haul I’m talking 2.5 and 3 hour runs one way!

Read more

Stay Connected

Pro Redfish Series