2018 Rudy's Pro Redfish Series Stop 2 Results

Ok, the second stop of the 2018 Rudy's Pro Redfish Series in beautiful St. Bernard Parish and Pat Turner over there layed out the red carpet for us.
We held everything on location there at the Hopedale Marina. The weather was nice with a few scattered storms, but nothing new to this area for this time of year. One thing for sure is that with the attitude of the anglers we knew we were going to see some weight come to the scales.
 
If you personally have not had a chance to experience the finest fishery in the world, go down to St. Bernard Parish and visit Hopedale Marina. Put your boat in the water and start catching fish.
 
Now, day one was a great start out of this two-day fishing event. Big weights came to the scales and everyone was eating big bowls of Jambalaya thanks to Rip and the crew down at Hopedale Marina. The team to beat after day one was Cole Starr and Brent Juarez with Team Coastline Marina with a total weight of 17.97lb and a big fish of almost 9lb. Let's see if they can keep it together on day two and take home the win.
 
So, day two is on so let's see who can get it done and get the right two bites to take home the money and hardware.
 
The morning was turning out to be a great day, partly cloudy with a few scattered showers in the forecast. Anglers were pumped up as we did the National Anthem and Prayer because after this it is go time. As teams start coming in for the final day of the second stop of the 2018 Rudy's Pro Redfish Series, big fat redfish were coming to the scales. The team to take home the win would be Austin Angler and Lance Reynolds with a weight on day one of 17.4lb and then a much heavier sack on day two of 18.44lb. Hat's off to the pair of anglers that killed it. With the second place team right behind them by less than 1lb Cole Starr and Brent Jurez with a total weight of 34.91lb. Way to bring it, teams!
 
We want to give a big thank you to Hopedale Marina, Rudy's Country Store and Bar-B-Q, our amazing sponsors, and to all of the anglers who are participating.

PLACETEAMSDAY #1DAY #2PENALTYTOTAL#TEAM OF YEAR POINTS
1LANCE REYNOLDS-AUSTIN ANGEL17.418.4435.84100
2BRENT JUAREZ-COLE STARR17.9716.9434.9199
3KEVIN AKIN-EDDIE ADAMS16.9217.3434.2698
4TRAVIS LAND-PAUL DUFRENE16.3616.8533.2197
5SHANE DUBOSE-BOBBY GILBERT*LUKE LANDRY16.7916.5-0.532.7996
6JOEY ROMERO-JESSE ROMERO16.4715.8232.2995
7CLARK JORDAN-DWAYNE ESCHETE-BRAD SAWYER16.0715.8231.8994
8LEVI PRICE-JEFF COULTAS-ROBERT DORRESTJN15.8316.34-131.1793
9GLENN WINNINGHAM-JAMIE PINTER16.814.85-0.531.1592
10CHARLIE BARTON-CODY BARTON14.3716.5-0.530.3791
11MATT STENNETT-CHRIS EVANS14.2715.729.9790
12CHANCE ANGEL-KEVIN ROBERTS15.0914.46-0.529.0589
13Richard THOMPSON -Greg BORM15.699.11-0.524.388
14BOBBY SULLIVAN-BO SULLIVAN17.56-0.517.0687
15CLINT SIMMMONS-AUSTEN RIVERA-CHRIS CASTILLO8.058.7816.8386
16CHRIS LOGAN-JASON WHITE15.8215.8285
17BOBBY LAMBRIGHT - ROLAND YOUNG14.79-0.514.2984
18TONY SALINAS/MARK ROBINSON-ALISON13.2713.2783
19JIM BOBINGER-CARMEN BOBINGER13.74-112.7482


Stay Connected

Pro Redfish Series